Search

Limit by Topic
CLEAR SELECTION(S) →

Class of 2025 Buying Power Index

November 2026

When comparing compensation across cities, the salary figure alone doesn't tell the whole story. The relative buying power of the U.S. dollar in a location and how far a new law graduate's paycheck will stretch is an important consideration as well. For example, a law student choosing between Washington, DC and San Francisco might wonder: Which city provides greater purchasing power? A location with stronger buying power can offer greater lifestyle flexibility, more discretionary income, and the opportunity for new lawyers to reach personal milestones, such as paying off student debt, purchasing a home, or starting a family, more quickly.

To illustrate purchasing power differentials, NALP has analyzed salary data from the Class of 2025 Employment Report and Salary Survey in conjunction with cost-of-living data from the Council for Community & Economic Research (C2ER) to rank cities based on a Buying Power Index (BPI). The BPI was calculated using New York City's Class of 2025 median private practice salary and cost of living as a benchmark. Thus, New York City's BPI is 1.00. BPIs for other cities demonstrate how much buying power the median law firm salary for the Class of 2025 in that location provides compared with the New York City median. Table 1 below shows the BPI calculated for 105 cities for which at least ten law firm salaries were reported for the Class of 2025, and for which cost-of-living information was available for the 2025 calendar year. The 71 cities with a BPI greater than 1.0 offer more purchasing power compared to New York City and the 33 cities with a BPI below 1.0 provide less purchasing power. Thus, in more than two-thirds of the cities included in the table, the median salary provides greater purchasing power than in New York City after accounting for differences in the cost of living. For example, while the median law firm salaries in Kansas City, MO and Greenville, SC are approximately 56% of the New York City median, they provide nearly 50% more buying power. Similarly, the median salaries in Des Moines, IA and Jacksonville, FL are less than half that of New York City's, yet they provide greater purchasing power due to their substantially lower cost of living.

Additionally, compensation in any two cities with similar median salaries but different BPIs can be compared. For example, the median private practice salaries in San Francisco, CA and Washington, DC were both $225,000 for the Class of 2025; however, the BPI in San Francisco is 1.460 and in Washington is 1.734. This means that the Washington salary offers 19% more purchasing power than the identical salary in San Francisco [1.734/1.460] = 1.19 or 19%. Viewed the other way around, the San Francisco salary offered about 84% of the purchasing power of the Washington salary [1.460/1.734] x 100 = 84%.

Likewise, the BPI can be used to compare any salary in a listed city (not just the median) with that for New York City since the amount needed to match the purchasing power of a $225,000 New York City salary does not change. For example, in Wilmington, DE, a comparable level of buying power can be achieved with a salary of approximately $100,000. This means that a new law graduate earning $200,000 in Wilmington would have nearly double the purchasing power of a graduate earning $225,000 in New York City, as shown by the calculation: [$200,000/$100,000] = 2.0 or 100% more purchasing power.

Table 1. Class of 2025 Buying Power Index for Cities with at Least 10 Law Firm Salaries Reported

CityClass of 2025 Median Law Firm Salary ($)Salary ($) Required to Yield
New York City Buying Power
Buying Power Index# of Law Firm Salaries Reported
Houston, TX$225,000$87,5522.570410
Dallas, TX215,00092,7302.319344
Minneapolis, MN187,50086,6112.165136
Austin, TX190,00090,0942.109122
Wilmington, DE210,00099,9792.10078
Roseland, NJ225,000107,2282.09818
Chicago, IL225,000110,7112.032789
Indianapolis, IN165,00084,5401.95240
Philadelphia, PA190,000100,9211.883181
Nashville, TN170,00092,7301.83384
Columbus, OH160,00087,5521.82777
Atlanta, GA155,00089,1531.739296
Denver, CO180,000103,5561.738160
Washington, DC225,000129,7281.734831
New Haven, CT170,000102,1441.66411
St. Louis, MO140,00084,2571.66245
Cleveland, OH145,00087,4581.658107
Salt Lake City, UT160,00098,7551.62090
Boston, MA225,000139,8011.609417
Detroit, MI150,00094,7071.58428
Los Angeles, CA225,000143,4731.568636
Santa Monica, CA225,000143,4731.56815
Kansas City, MO125,00083,7871.49295
Greenville, SC126,50085,2931.48322
Richmond, VA132,50089,5291.48038
San Francisco, CA225,000154,1111.460311
Costa Mesa, CA225,000154,2051.45927
Cincinnati, OH132,50091,3181.45174
Miami, FL162,500113,0651.437186
Milwaukee, WI135,00094,8011.42471
Des Moines, IA110,00078,3261.40432
Birmingham, AL115,00085,1051.35178
Mobile, AL112,50083,5041.34710
Huntsville, AL115,00085,5751.34411
Omaha, NE110,00084,5401.30169
Jacksonville, FL110,00084,6341.30047
Fort Worth, TX115,00090,3771.27240
Phoenix, AZ125,00099,1321.26175
Louisville, KY105,00085,4811.22835
Newark, NJ130,000107,2281.21213
Stamford, CT147,500123,6091.19310
Orlando/Winter Park, FL101,00085,2931.18456
Scottsdale, AZ115,00099,1321.16016
Lafayette, LA95,00081,9981.15915
Rochester, NY110,00096,2131.14314
Savannah, GA95,00085,4811.11110
Las Vegas, NV100,00090,0001.11135
New Orleans, LA117,500106,5691.10352
Memphis, TN92,50083,9751.10218
Baton Rouge, LA92,50084,4461.09542
Tampa, FL100,00091,6001.09287
Buffalo, NY100,00091,8831.08833
Wichita, KS89,25082,2801.08516
Knoxville, TN87,50080,9621.08114
Pittsburgh, PA100,00092,5421.08196
Hartford, CT103,00096,1191.07227
Columbia, SC90,00084,5401.06535
Baltimore, MD100,00094,4251.05925
San Antonio, TX91,00085,9521.05942
Plano, TX107,500102,2381.05116
Oklahoma City, OK80,00076,5381.04563
Dayton, OH95,50091,6001.04312
Irvine, CA160,000154,2051.038112
Albany, NY105,000101,3911.03632
Sacramento, CA120,000116,5481.03084
Boise, ID100,00097,1551.02912
Seattle, WA140,000136,1301.028132
Toledo, OH95,00093,0131.02111
Tulsa, OK79,75078,3261.01844
Tallahassee, FL90,00088,7761.01410
Raleigh, NC90,00089,2471.00882
New York City, NY225,000225,0001.0002,526
Fort Lauderdale, FL117,500117,8660.99738
Overland Park, KS96,50096,8720.99618
Charleston, SC90,00090,6590.99327
Pensacola, FL91,50092,4480.99012
Tucson, AZ94,00095,0840.98910
Winston-Salem, NC82,50084,2570.97916
Glendale, CA140,000143,4730.97631
Madison, WI95,00097,8140.97128
Lubbock, TX85,00087,8350.96815
Spokane, WA90,00093,0130.96811
Mt. Pleasant, SC87,50090,6590.96512
Manchester, NH100,000104,0270.96113
Portland, OR105,000109,4870.95941
Albuquerque, NM87,00091,1300.95529
San Diego, CA130,000138,7660.937135
Bethesda, MD117,500126,6210.92810
Syracuse, NY90,00097,6260.92211
Lincoln, NE80,00088,2110.90718
Little Rock, AR80,00089,2470.89642
Coral Gables, FL100,000113,0650.88439
Oakland, CA110,000124,8330.88132
Harrisburg, PA85,00096,5900.88013
Newport Beach, CA130,000154,2050.84335
Pasadena, CA115,000143,4730.80221
Providence, RI82,500104,2150.79222
Cheyenne, WY75,00094,8950.79011
Alexandria, VA92,500118,9960.77713
Portland, ME82,500107,3220.76916
Beverly Hills, CA110,000143,4730.76719
Long Beach, CA110,000143,4730.76712
Santa Ana, CA107,500154,2050.69710
Brooklyn, NY90,000154,3930.58314
Honolulu, HI100,000173,1280.57840

Sources: Cost-of-living information comes from the Council for Community & Economic Research (C2ER) and its calendar year 2025 Cost of Living Index. Median law firm salary data is from NALP's Jobs & JDs, Class of 2025.


Notes on Resources and Methodology for Calculating the Buying Power Index

The Buying Power Index (BPI) uses as its benchmark New York City's median starting salary and cost of living. Cost-of-living information was obtained from the Council for Community & Economic Research (C2ER) and its Cost of Living Index for the 2025 calendar year. C2ER is a non-profit professional organization of research staff of chambers of commerce, economic development organizations and agencies, and related organizations. C2ER obtains information through the participation of local Chambers of Commerce or similar organizations. C2ER uses this information to develop a cost-of-living index relative to a U.S. average of 100. The index measures differences in the costs of goods and services; however, C2ER does not attempt to incorporate tax differentials into its index. The index is not available for metropolitan areas whose Chamber(s) of Commerce do not participate. Median salary information for each city was obtained from analysis included in NALP's Jobs & JDs, Class of 2025 report.

These indices were used to create an adjusted cost-of-living index for each city, with New York City, rather than the U.S. average, set as 1.00. This adjusted index thus indicates the dollar amount equivalent to a dollar in New York City when the cost-of-living differential is considered. For example, the C2ER Cost of Living index for Indianapolis, IN, is 89.8. Comparing this to New York City's index of 239.0 means that about $0.38 is needed in Indianapolis to obtain purchasing power equal to $1.00 in New York City (89.8/239.0 = 0.3757).

This adjusted index was then used to determine how the New York City median private practice salary would need to be scaled to provide comparable purchasing power in each city. Using the Indianapolis example, the lower cost of living means that a salary of approximately $86,650 is equivalent in purchasing power terms to the $225,000 salary in New York ($225,000 x 0.3851 ? $86,650).

This purchasing power equivalent was then compared to the actual median reported private practice salary in each city to determine a BPI. The closer the BPI is to 1.00, the closer the salary comes to providing purchasing power on par with New York City. Continuing with the Indianapolis example, the BPI of 1.952 means that the $165,000 median salary has about 56% more purchasing power than the New York salary ($165,000/$84,540 = 1.952).