NALP Board of Directors and Leaders

NALP Leadership

NALP members may click here to access contact information for NALP's Board of Directors and other leaders.

Board of Directors
Regional Structure
Regional Resource Council
Conference Planning Coordinators
Nominating Committee
Officer Position Descriptions

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Board of Directors 2019-2020

President

Georgia Emery Gray
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Vice-President for Member Services and Education

Michelle A. Jackson
Northwestern Pritzker School of Law

Vice-President for Finance

Carlos Dávila-Caballero
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

President-Elect

Beth Moeller
UCLA School of Law

Directors

Eric Bono
University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Neil Dennis
University of Toronto, Faculty of Law

Gwendolyn Ferrell
Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center

Jennifer Henfey
Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law

Melanie Priddy
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP

Karl Riehl
Epstein Becker & Green, P.C.

Clara Solomon
New York University School of Law

Kara Sutherland
Dentons Canada LLP

Timm Whitney
Covington & Burling LLP

Immediate Past President

Melissa Lennon
Temple University Beasley School of Law


Regional Structure

NALP members within the United States fall into one of five regions: Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, Southeast, Midwest, and West/Rocky Mountain. Each of these general regions elects two representatives to the Nominating Committee, two Regional Representatives, and one Conference Planning Coordinator. The Conference Planning Coordinators play a significant role in planning and implementing specific components of the Annual Education Conference. The Nominating Committee solicits nominations for all NALP elected positions, slates members for the Officer and Director positions, and administers the election process.  The Regional Representatives serve on the Regional Resource Council and facilitate the flow of information between members and the Board, identify regional issues and volunteer opportunities, and support the existing groups in the region (e.g. city groups).

At the 2006 NALP annual business meeting, the bylaws were amended to permit creation of limited regions, and in July 2006, the NALP Board of Directors voted to make Canada NALP's first limited region. Limited regions elect one person to serve on the Nominating Committee or as a Conference Planning Coordinator in alternate years. Limited regions also elect one Regional Representative each year to serve a one-year term.  Limited regions permit broader governance participation by members who are in geographic areas that do not currently have the numbers to support full regional status.

For more detailed information about NALP's structure, nominations and election process, and opportunities to become involved, visit the "About NALP" section of NALP's website at www.nalp.org.

NALP Geographic Regions

MID-ATLANTIC (MA) New Jersey (southern), Delaware, Pennsylvania, Maryland, District of Columbia, Virginia.

MIDWEST (MW) Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin.

NORTHEAST (NE) Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey (northern).

SOUTHEAST (SE) West Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Tennessee, Kentucky, Arkansas, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Puerto Rico, Texas, Oklahoma.

WEST/ROCKY MOUNTAIN (W/RM) Arizona, New Mexico, Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, Idaho, Alaska, Hawaii, California, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, Montana.

CANADA (Limited Region)

Back to top


2019-2020 Regional Resource Council

Canada

Halla Elias (2019-2020)
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP

Mid-Atlantic

Kathryn M. DiMartino (2018-2020)
Pepper Hamilton LLP

Becky Fitzsimmons (2018-2020)
Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law

David Cho (2019-2021)
George Mason University School of Law

Lisa Feden (2019-2021)
Ballard Spahr LLP

Northeast

Natalie de Pasquale (2018-2020)
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP

Elizabeth DiPardo(2018-2020)
Harvard Law School

Paula Caruselle (2019-2021)
Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Veronica Paricio (2019-2021)
Roger Williams School of Law

Midwest

Meredith Schmitt (2018-2020)
Paul Hastings LLP

Sandra Minea (2018-2020)
Northwestern Pritzker School of Law

Tasha Everman (2019-2021)
University of Nebraska College of Law

Katie Hoekstra (2019-2021)
Varnum, LLP

Southeast

Gretchen K Rollins (2018-2020)
Vinson & Elkins L.L.P.

Angela Cruseturner (2018-2020)
Baylor Law School

Laura Ginnette Burstein (2019-2021)
Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law

Betsi Cobas (2019-2021)
Legal Talent Coordinator

West/Rocky Mountain

Elizabeth Pond (2018-2020)
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Laurie Powers (2018-2020)
Gonzaga University School of Law

Felipe Alonso (2019-2021)
University of Oregon School of Law

Debbie Foster (2019-2021)
Fish & Richardson, P.C.

Back to top



2019-2020 Conference Planning Coordinators

Lisa Blair (Chair)
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP

Stacy Keehn (Vice-Chair)
University of Ottawa Faculty of Law (Common Law)

Amy Jones Mattock (Vice-Chair)
Georgetown University Law Center

Jessica L Sisco (Vice-Chair)
Reed Smith LLP

Deborah Atlas (Midwest)
Ice Miller LLP

Rebecca Calman (Northeast)
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Courtney Dredden Carter
Jenner & Block LLP

Joe Christian (Southeast)
University of Tennessee College of Law

Elizabeth Dunn (Mid-Atlantic)
Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law

Sarah Eagen
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Korey L. Henson
Stetson University College of Law

Rebecca Ivanoff (West/Rocky Mountain)
University of Oregon School of Law

Madeleine Natale (Canada)
University of Calgary Faculty of Law

Melanie Rowen
University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall)

Katherine Webb
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP

Anna Whitener
Dykema Gossett PLLC

Julie Girouard (Local Host)
Fasken

Back to top


2019-2020 Nominating Committee

Bonnie Hurry (Chair)
Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Janet Hutchinson (Vice-Chair)
University of Richmond School of Law

Mid-Atlantic

Jennifer Kraemer Gewertz
Arnold & Porter

Rob Cacace
Georgetown University Law Center

Midwest

Carrie English
Husch Blackwell LLP

Shannon (Schaab) DeGennaro
DePaul University College of Law

Northeast

Doug Ebeling
Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP

Sherry-Ann Smith-Gomez
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University

Southeast

Martha Probst
DLA Piper LLP (US)

Beth Lee
Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law

West/Rocky Mountain

Bethany Brown
Miller Nash Graham & Dunn

Josie Mitchell
Seattle University School of Law

Back to top

National Association for Law Placement, Inc.® (NALP®)
1220 19th Street NW, Suite 401, Washington, DC 20036-2405
(202) 835-1001 info@nalp.org
© Copyright 2019 NALP

STAY CONNECTED



View Full Site