NALP Board of Directors and Leaders

NALP Leadership

NALP members may click here to access contact information for NALP's Board of Directors and other leaders.

Board of Directors
Regional Structure
Regional Resource Council
Conference Planning Coordinators
Nominating Committee
Officer Position Descriptions

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Board of Directors 2021-2022

See the NALP Membership Directory (member login required) to find contact information for Board members and other leaders.

President

Traci Mundy Jenkins
Venable LLP

Vice-President for Member Services and Education

Cybele E. Smith
The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law

Vice-President for Finance

Jennifer Henfey
Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law

President-Elect

Karl Riehl
Epstein Becker Green, P.C.

Directors

Alison Ashe-Card
Wake Forest University School of Law

Pascale Bishop
Northwestern Pritzker School of Law

Rebecca Calman
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Catherine Clement
K&L Gates LLP

Michael J. Ende
William & Mary Law School

Lezlie Griffin
Tulane Law School

Lynn Iding
Stewart McKelvey

Jessica Sisco
Reed Smith LLP

Arturo Thompson
University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law

Immediate Past President

Beth Moeller
UCLA School of Law



Regional Structure

NALP members within the United States fall into one of five regions: Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, Southeast, Midwest, and West/Rocky Mountain. Each of these general regions elects two representatives to the Nominating Committee, two Regional Representatives, and one Conference Planning Coordinator. The Conference Planning Coordinators play a significant role in planning and implementing specific components of the Annual Education Conference. The Nominating Committee solicits nominations for all NALP elected positions, slates members for the Officer and Director positions, and administers the election process.  The Regional Representatives serve on the Regional Resource Council and facilitate the flow of information between members and the Board, identify regional issues and volunteer opportunities, and support the existing groups in the region (e.g. city groups).

At the 2006 NALP annual business meeting, the bylaws were amended to permit creation of limited regions, and in July 2006, the NALP Board of Directors voted to make Canada NALP's first limited region. Limited regions elect one person to serve on the Nominating Committee or as a Conference Planning Coordinator in alternate years. Limited regions also elect one Regional Representative each year to serve a one-year term.  Limited regions permit broader governance participation by members who are in geographic areas that do not currently have the numbers to support full regional status.

For more detailed information about NALP's structure, nominations and election process, and opportunities to become involved, visit the "About NALP" section of NALP's website at www.nalp.org.

NALP Geographic Regions

MID-ATLANTIC (MA) New Jersey (southern), Delaware, Pennsylvania, Maryland, District of Columbia, Virginia.

MIDWEST (MW) Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin.

NORTHEAST (NE) Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey (northern).

SOUTHEAST (SE) West Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Tennessee, Kentucky, Arkansas, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Puerto Rico, Texas, Oklahoma.

WEST/ROCKY MOUNTAIN (W/RM) Arizona, New Mexico, Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, Idaho, Alaska, Hawaii, California, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, Montana.

CANADA (Limited Region)


Back to top



2021-2022 Regional Resource Council

See the NALP Membership Directory (member login required) to find contact information for Regional Representatives and other leaders.

Canada

Laura Pringle (2021-2022)
University of Victoria Faculty of Law

Mid-Atlantic

Rebecca Newberger (2020-2022)
Kirkland & Ellis LLP

Jim Walsh (2020-2022)
Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law

Jennifer Whitehurst (2021-2023)
Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law

Lindsae Badgerow (2021-2023)
Fox Rothschild LLP

Northeast

Aisha Joseph (2020-2022)
New York Law School

Julia Jackson (2021-2022)
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Katherine Calabrese (2021-2023)
Ropes & Gray LLP

Jennifer Leibowitz (2021-2023)
New York University School of Law

Midwest

Jennifer Riedy Clark (2020-2022)
University of Missouri School of Law

Karen Fischer (2020-2022)
Husch Blackwell LLP

Alisa Benedict O’Brien (2021-2023)
University of Akron School of Law C. Blake McDowell Law Center

Sarah Kastelic (2021-2023)
Foley & Lardner LLP

Southeast

Elizabeth Carr (2020-2022)
Mercer University School of Law

Sheryl Roberts (2020-2022)
Smith, Anderson, Blount, Dorsett, Mitchell & Jernigan LLP

Beth Lee (2021-2023)
SMU Dedman School of Law

Tiffany Piccirilli (2021-2023)
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

West/Rocky Mountain

Nicole Netkin-Collins (2020-2022)
University of Colorado Law School

Robin Apodaca (2021-2023)
Chapman University The Dale E. Fowler School of Law

Heather Keltner (2021-2023)
Latham & Watkins LLP


Back to top



2021-2022 Conference Planning Coordinators

See the NALP Membership Directory (member login required) to find contact information for Conference Planning team members and other leaders.

Jessica Buchsbaum (Chair)
Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod LLP

Eric Bono (Vice-Chair)
University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Mieko Iyama (Vice-Chair)
Sidley Austin LLP

Sherry-Ann Smith-Gomez (Vice-Chair)
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University

Laura Torchio Bicks (Northeast)
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Anna Maria DeCia-Gualtieri (Canada)
University of Windsor Faculty of Law

Christelle Dorcil
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Carrie English
Husch Blackwell LLP

Becky Fitzsimmons (Mid-Atlantic)
Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law

Katie Hoekstra (Midwest)
Varnum, LLP

Kourtney James (Southeast)
University of Houston Law Center

Tammy King
Washburn University School of Law

Marlon Lutfiyya
Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP

Laurie Powers (West/Rocky Mountain)
Gonzaga University School of Law

Tony Waller
University of Georgia School of Law

Adam Kancher (Local Host)
Irwin Fritchie Urquhart & Moore


Back to top


2021-2022 Nominating Committee

See the NALP Membership Directory (member login required) to find contact information for Nominating Committee members and other leaders.

Neil Dennis (Chair)
University of Toronto Faculty of Law

Lynn Herron (Vice-Chair)
Hogan Lovells US LLP

Mid-Atlantic

Kia Scipio
Ropes & Gray LLP

Rashida West
Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law

Midwest

Sandra Minea
Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Samantha Ciriaco
Case Western Reserve University School of Law

Northeast

Douglas Ebeling
Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP

Blair Edwards
Boston University School of Law

Southeast

Molly Blonn
Kirkland & Ellis LLP

Korey Henson
Stetson University College of Law

West/Rocky Mountain

Michael Nguyen
Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Felipe Alonso
University of Oregon School of Law

Back to top

National Association for Law Placement, Inc.® (NALP®)
1220 19th Street NW, Suite 401, Washington, DC 20036-2405
(202) 835-1001 [email protected]
© Copyright 2021 NALP

STAY CONNECTED



View Full Site